VintageELLE is a British Lifestyle blog, focussing in on a Twenty Something's passion for all things Travel, Style & Food related. Follow for weekly Life Updates, Travel Diaries or Style Advice!

Tuesday, 13 April 2010

The Keira Knightley Obsession ♥

Yes I have a HUGE obsession with Keira, some may call it the female equivalent of a Bromance!! HAHA!!

Everything about her screams sophistication & glamour & is obviously a true English rose in my eyes. She captures a great deal of old Hollywood that not that many actresses nowhere days seems to get, this is why I am draw to her style in many ways. This is why she is very much a style icon and a muse to many designers (being the face of Chanel definitely establishes this!) I would say I draw a lot of her style into my own, from every day clothing to her many costumes in films (especially Atonement & The Edge of Love), who can forget that gorgeous emerald green dress designed by Jacqueline Durran for Atonement? ICONIC springs to mind. There is nothing that I do not like about her style, as well as her personality.

She is one of my favourite actresses of all time & in many aways she is very much a role model to me. Some may ask why is she a role model when she looks so dangerously skinny? Well to be honest I think she is naturally that skinny, defiantly not anorexic, some people I know are naturally that skinny even though they eat TONES of carbs & healthy foods. It's because they have a high metabolism (lucky things grr!!) they just don't put on loads of weight as they burn off all the energy quickly! I don't think that this should make her a bad role model to kids in any way :)

So I have dedicated a blog post to the gorgeous Keira ♥ & I hope you all share in the obsession with me too!!!

Much love,

Elle xoxoxoxo



  1. she's gorgeous! especially in period drama type films (:,X

  2. Completly agree with you there sweets!! Btw thanks sooo much for becoming a follower :) xoxoxo

  3. really loved her filming with Sienna, all those pretty stills! love her in the Miu Miu too! Great blog, we'll definitely be back! Come follow TBAG if you fancy.

    Have a lovely weekend! Love x

  4. Yep defo The Edge of Love was defo my fav film with her in cos of the costumes!! ahhh cool ill go check u out :)

    Have a fab weekend too xoxoxo


© VintageELLE09 | All rights reserved.
Blogger Template Designed by pipdig